Search This Blog
[…] Could the BNRT be viewed as a sales tax rather than a business tax? If yes, then a physical presence nexus standard would apply. Also, the tax might not be applicable to food under the CA constitution. When Ohio enacted its gross receipts tax (called a Commercial Activity Tax) a few years ago, food vendors were successful at the trial court level in holding that the tax was really a transaction tax which under Ohio law cannot be imposed on food (see Tax Notes article on this). California's constitutional restriction is narrow prohibiting only a sales and use tax: Article XIII, Section 34 of the California Constitution reads: “Neither the State of California nor any of its political subdivisions shall levy or collect a sales or use tax on the sale of, or the storage, use or other consumption in this State of food products for human consumption except as provided by statute as of the effective date of this section.” Could the NRT be viewed as a sales tax?
The BNRT is similar to the Michigan Single Business Tax (SBT) that it had for many years, but recently replaced with a different tax. Why did Michigan abandon its SBT and what lessons can we learn from that state's experience?