Search This Blog
[…] **Note from Annette Nellen (host of 21st Century Taxation blog): Brett is correct that the Section 199A Qualified Business Income provision, added by the TCJA, allows a deduction from taxable income. However, it is an odd "deduction" in that it is really a bonus deduction intended to provide some rate reduction to businesses not operating as a C corporation since C corporations got a rate reduction by the TCJA. So, this deduction is not one with a direct cash outlay. The language at Section 280E states, "No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in ..."  Query: May a marijuana business claim a deduction under Section 199A since it is not a deduction "paid or incurred"?  The provision is in Part VI on deductions (in Subchapter B of Chapter 1). But it was addeed for rate relief.